Enjoy the world of Roxx....

Thursday, December 30, 2010

Come on 2011!!!!

I'm so excited for this new year to get started! We have plans to head into Boston for First Night and I'm pumped! I live outside of Boston majority of my life and have never been. I know it's crazy! I love all people and there's a parade and stuff. Yay! Aside from getting excited to go out and celebrate the beginning of a new year I'm also excited to get my training back into competition mode. Sounds crazy but you actually miss the drive when it's over. LOL.

For tonight though I've been sitting here on my sofa since I finished work and reflected on 2010. I've had such an amazing and productive year. I was able to start a whole new career, found a whole new drive for my fitness competitions, made amazing new friends, old friendships became even more important to me and a new edition to my little family with little Jakers.

My new career as a personal trainer has gone better than expect! It's so rewarding to help people achieve goals and feel better about themselves. I love all my clients and they have done so amazing since we started working towards their goals together. JoAnn we got you to hop! And Kim 75 lbs lighter and still counting! Eric we've gotten you to stick to a workout plan and nutrition plan! My NH Roller Derby girls you've done so amazing getting motivated in your off-season and I can't wait to come and support you at your bouts!

2010's competitions were the best for me! Even though I didn't place top 5 I looked the best I have in all my competitions. I also had an amazing photo shoot in NYC with Jorge, Lindsay and my Savage Sisters. I took all that drive I had used in wrestling to make my, at that time, dream come true and achieved my fitness goals. With the help of my incredible coach, Janelle, I stepped on stage with a whole new confidence and body. Love you Janelle and I can't thank you enough for everything.

Through these competitions I have made some lovely and amazing new friendships. I met such driven and motivating ladies that made the perfect support system for us all. LeeAnn, Lauren, Janelle and Mickey you ladies are awesome and I love you all! Tracy, you are what helped me through this competition and made my push myself when I thought I had nothing left. You're so inspirational to me! Amy, thank you for everything this year! You help me so much more than you think and I'm forever thankful. I wouldn't be close to this sane if it wasn't for you. And my Maximus, you are my rock and keep me grounded when I'm out of control. I wouldn't have done any of things I have this year or made it through most of what I went through this year without you. Love you!

Ok enough sappy blogging. I hope everyone has an amazing and safe New Year's! And don't forget your resolutions! I would love to hear them if anyone would like to share : )

-Nikki :)

Saturday, December 4, 2010

Happy Holidays and Australia recap!

Hey everyone!

I'm hoping everyone enjoyed their Thanksgiving! I know how hard it is to stay on track during the holidays. I was aboard in Australia for a week and then came back just in time for Thanksgiving. I did my best while over there to eat as decently as I could but it's always difficult when you're some where amazing and it's your first time there. You want to indulge in all the new things and enjoy it all! I did pretty good for the first couple days. And I had a kick butt workout buddy. Skater you're the best! It was also helpful I got kinda sick so I hibernated for an entire day with Mercedes Martinez LOL! We had such an amazing time in Perth and absolutely loved it there! Everyone was so good to us and we even went to the zoo! The only bad part was the jet lag. Wow! It was brutal! Took me a week to get back on track.

The reason I had headed to Perth was to see a very close friend have is last match. Mana is such an amazing person and I've known him for so long. I'm incredibly thankful I was able to be a part of such an amazing night. Unfortunately, I had a slight problem with my face leaking and everyone thought I was crying. How silly! ;) (Nick you know I love you and I'm gonna burn that damn video!)

And now that Thanksgiving is over I'm looking forward to Christmas. My goal this year is to make sure to indulge a little but mostly keep on track. Lots of water and baking some healthy desserts and side dishes. I'm also hoping to pick up some Tofurky. : ) How are you going to keep on track? Leave some comments to motivate others and give us some ideas!

-Nikki :)

Wednesday, November 3, 2010

What a journey!

What a relief! After about 3 months of kick butt nutrition and workouts I'm finally done with both competitions and my photo shoot. It was such an amazing journey and I've meet so many amazing women. I also realized I am a part of one of the most fabulous groups for women who are interested in competing or just a healthier lifestyle. Being a Savage Girl is one of the best things I could possibily do. It's such a support system and the coaches are totally knowledgable and work so closely with you for you to reach your goals. I don't think I would've made it thru this journey without them.

On October 23rd I did my first competition for National Physic Committee. (My new profile pic is from that show) It was a great show for me to do since it had been a full year since I had been onstage after breaking my ankle. I trained my hardest, didn't cut any corners and worked the stage as best I could. Unfortunately, that day I wasn't what the judges were looking for and I didn't place well. I really don't mind because it was the best I've ever looked for a competition and I gave it my all. The other great thing that came from this show I now have an amazing new friend who was my support thru training for the show. Tracy is a mom of a 2 and 1/2 year old little girl and she looks fantastic! She competed in figure and placed 2nd in her division. I was soooo happy and proud for her that all that hard work paid off! She is now a lifetime friend and I'm totally grateful for the friendship!

On October 29th I had a photo shoot in Brooklyn, NY with Jorge Narvaez and it was the most spectaular experience! Marie-Lynn is amazing at make-up, Lindsay Messina was there to help with posing and Jorge is just an incredible photographer. I can't wait to see and share the photos from the shoot! If anyone is in the Brooklyn area and looking for a photographer Jorge is absolutely amazing!

October 30th was my time competing in a Fitness America show and I am in love! The show was put together and run so well! The girls have more time on the stage and there are more divisions to compete in. Bodybuilding, Figure, Fitness,Bikini and Model. We get to have fun with a sportswear round that incorporates props and themes. I absolutely loved it! I can't wait for next season to compete for them again! At this show I met lots of lovely ladies and lots of new friends. Special thanks to Scott for coming out to show some support : )

Within the next few days I'll have some more pics up and 2 videos for everyone to see : ) For now it's back to the grind and fixing imperfections for next season. I did get to start a new boot camp at my gym which should be a great time and a great way to get my clients thru the holidays.

That's it for now!

Lots of hugs!
-Nikki : )

Sunday, October 3, 2010

3 weeks and counting!

I'm now 3 weeks away from my first contest! After meeting with my amazing coach Janelle this week we decided I'll be competing in Brooklyn, NY for Fitness America Pagent on Oct 30th. Soooo excited! This competition gets a sportswear round as well as bikini. More stage time! What What!!!! I'm a little nervous since I've never competed for this federation but it's a show I always wanted to compete at.

I've been lucky enough to meet an amazing girl at my gym who also uses the same coach as myself. She is amazing and we have for sure made an amazing support system! It's wonderful to have someone going thru the same stuff as you and knowing you are crazy lol. Today we met with her coach Lauren and her gorgeous friend at my gym today for an hour long posing session. It went so well! I got lots of feedback and pointers. And I was posing in my suit! It's great to get comfortable in it. Only downfall is I work at this gym sooooo yea. Everyone gets to see me half naked. lol.

This Tues I'll be headed back to Middleton, MA for Tabatta with my coach and a mini posing session. I'm pumped! I get to try on my sportswear suit as well. EXCITING!!!!

Next Sunday I'll be posing again and then going jewelry shopping with Tracy. I'm gonna find the perfect jewelry but it might be weird that I'm carrying around my bikini to make sure! lol

Annnnddd now the awaited recipe..........

Pumpkin Egg White Muffins

Obviously, you will need a muffin tin. Spray muffin tin with Pam. I love the butter flavored Pam. 1 egg white goes into each muffin cup. Divide 1/4 of a cup of pumpkin between 3 muffin cups along with 1 TBSN coconut oil. Mix together. Add cinammon. Bake at 350 for about 20 mins. While cooling sprinkle with Splenda.

Let me know what you guys think and Enjoy!!!!!


Thursday, September 30, 2010


I definately still need some work but remember I broke my ankle and heels aren't my friend lol.
I also just finished working out and love bright colors

Saturday, September 25, 2010

4 weeks!!!!

I am currently 1 month away from my competition! Holy cow! I'm sooooo excited! I have my suit, registering for my NPC card tomorrow and then registering for the show. I'm even doing that silly girly laugh!

This Tues I'm going to be trying a new cardio class with my coach Janelle. It's a Tabatta class and I'm praying I survive! I've been doing lots of HIIT cardio (High Intencity Interval Training) which has been kicking my butt but Tabatta is a whole new animal! lol.

Today I was in Salem, NH to get a new certification for the EFI Gravity Exercise Machine. Wow! This thing is nuts! I wasn't 100% prepared for the training. lol. The first thing we did at 8 am was a full body workout and unfortunately my first meal isn't until 830 am. This completely threw me off! Then at the end of class the tower to the machine, which is weighted, fell ontop of me and almost broke my arm. Like Stephen Seigal style! F'n crazy! But at least I'm certified! lol. Sadly, because of the class I had to go to a different gym tonight to make sure I got my cardio in for the night. Luckily I have an amazing friend and support system named Amy who came with me to do some cardio. I bribe her with my yummy homecooked meals. lol.

So, to end my day I'm hanging with Amy and the pup watching Knight Tale. So relaxing! Gonna work on getting some video of me training and prepping for the competition.

Have a good night all! Hugs!!!!

Wednesday, September 22, 2010

4 and 1/2 weeks!

Hey everyone!

I hope everyone is doing well! Things are starting to get down to the kick butt part of competiting. 4 weeks is when you really start getting in the zone and giving it your absolute all. Today is when I download the Rocky soundtrack to keep me going lol. Who doesn't love Rocky????

So Monday I received my new swimsuit for the competition and it is gorgeous and totally me!

I love it!!! And it'll totally stand out on stage. I'm so excited to compete again it's been so long!

For work it's been amazing! My clients are doing so well and see lots of results. I couldn't be happier in my life at this point in time. Well.....Maybe when I get a sweet new trophy from my competition!

That's all for now. Hugs!
-Nikki :)

Monday, September 6, 2010

Long time no blog!

Hi Everyone!

Sorry it's been so long since I've blogged. I've been crazy busy! I have been working a good 10-12 hours a day and getting my own training and cardio in. It's sooo not easy!

Currently I'm 7 weeks a way from my competition. I'm soooo excited! I'm starting to tighten up my nutrition and adding in more cardio. The cardio part can be a drag but I have great friends and clients that totally help me out. I'm totally thankfully for them! Another thing I'm thankful for is the gym I work at finally got a cardio theater. It's where you watch a movie while doing cardio. I'm for sure bringing in Rocky! It'll help for motivation.

I also added in some Bikram yoga once a week. If you haven't tried this I totally suggest it! It's an amazing workout and helps so much with flexibility. I would for sure also suggest wearing as little as possible. When I first walked in I saw all these guys and girls half naked and was a little shocked. After the first 10 minutes I understood why! LOL! I was totally overdressed! Next week I'm hoping to take a Tabatta class. Wish me luck!

Today I got to FINALLY see the Expendables. HOLY CRAP! What an amazing movie! In the first 15 minutes a man is blown in half! It was amazing! I surprised Amy and myself weren't kicked out of the movie for yelling. LOL! GO SEE THIS MOVIE! Anyone who said it was bad is dumb.

Well, I'm gonna have my last meal and hit the hay. I have a client at 7:30 am. I don't function so well at this time lol.

Hugs everyone!
-Nikki :)

Wednesday, August 4, 2010

I've been MIA!!!

Hey everyone!

Sorry for not posting for a bit. I've been working on building my clients up and keeping track of current clients. They have had some amazing results and I'm sooooo happy about it! They're all hard workers and I'm so lucky to have the clients I do. On Aug 20th I'll be heading to Hyannis, MA for some more educational seminars for my training. I'm so excited! And even more excited Rain will be with me. It's going to be amazing!

This Friday I will attending the Triple W show in Quincy, MA as support for a new student coming out of Chaotic Training Center named Mercedes and my lovely friends. I miss them so much but now I get them all at 1 show! Who could ask for more!

My girl Meghan is 10 days away from her first competition. I'm soooo excited for her! She is going to do amazing things and totally own this show! I'm checking out her new suit tonight and soooooo excited to see how gorgeous it's gonna be.

For myself I am gearing up for my competition. I'll be competing in Boston for the Cutler Classic and I can't wait! Just started buckling down on my nutrition and doing some kick butt workouts. Well, that's it for now and I'm off to enjoy my day off.

-Nikki :)

Oh! And here's another recipe for clean eaters on the go.

Pre heat your oven to 375. Use Pam cooking spray (I like butter flavor) on a muffin tin.

4 egg white
1/4 cup quick oats
1/2 cup spinach
1 slice of veggie cheese or low-fat cheese

Mix whites, quick oats and spinach together and poor into muffin tin. This will make 3 mini omelets for you. Just repeat for other omelets to fill tin. I do it this way to I can keep track of macro nutrients. Cook for about 15-20 mins or until tops are a light brown.

You can also switch out the spinach for a different veggie like broccoli or tomatoes.

Hope you like it : )

Wednesday, July 21, 2010

A great day off!

Finally after 2 12 hours days I get to hang back a bit. I love my job though and I love being there for my clients. Another one of my clients lost 5 inches off her waist! She's doing amazing and I'm soooo excited for her! And a gentleman I train has completely progressed in his workouts and we're doing measurements Friday. I know he's gonna see big changes as well.

Today Max, the pup and I hit up XO on Elm St. in Manchester. Place is amazing and pup friendly. We gave them 2 thumbs and 1 paw up! Then we went to the gym and starting to watch Dexter season 3. I love this show! I can't believe this season! It's amazing! And.....Mad Men starts again this Sunday.

This past weekend I was in North Dartmouth, MA to try on some dresses for Ariel's wedding. I'm so excited for her! I love her dearly and her happiness warms my heart. Congratulations my best friend! You and Tomas will live happily ever after :)

Time for some sleep. Goodnight moon!

-Nikki : )

Thursday, July 15, 2010

Amazing Vegetarian Recipe

Ok so this my new favorite meal in the entire world! Well, aside from Sal's Pizza lol.

Stuffed Portobello Caps


2 large bello caps
1/4 cup Brown Rice
1/2 chopped tomato
1/4 cup chopped onions
1/4 cup chopped mushrooms
2 oz tofu (extra firm)
2 slices veggie cheese (optional)
brown mustard
sea salt

Preheat oven to 375. Spray down cookie sheet with Pam or any cooking spray. Mush up 2 oz of tofu or use food processor. Mix onions, tomato, mushrooms, tofu and brown rice in a mixing bowl. Add 1 tsp brown mustard, pinch of salt, curry and mix thoroughly. Carefully spoon mixture into bello caps. Bake for about a half hour. After removing them from the oven if you'd like add 2 slices of veggie cheese or any cheese you'd like on top and enjoy the crap out of the stuffed mushrooms!

Hope anyone who tries them likes them and all my technical terms used above lol : )


Sunday, July 11, 2010

Catching up

Hey everybody!!

Hope everyone is doing well! And thanks so much for keeping up with me! I've been getting so busy with personal training it's amazing! I have 1 young lady who will be competing for the first time August 14th. I'm sooooo excited for her and doing my best to be completely hands on for her. I also have a gentleman who hadn't been able to workout more than cardio and just some ab machines. The last 2 training sessions we've had he's been doing squats and working with all different equipment. I'm soooo excited! I'm soooo lucky to have the wonderful people I do as clients.

I also have some plans in August to head down to Cape Cod with some great friends for a Fitness Expo in Hyannis, MA. I'm totally looking forward to some seminars and networking with new people. I love learning new stuff and hearing about other's experiences. And......Miss Rain should be coming up to the northeast to go with me! I'm super excited!

Also, this past week I got to go kayaking for the first time! Luckily Max knew what he was doing. lol. Anyone who knows me knows I'm not a huge fan of rivers or oceans lol. It was so lovely to out on the river and nothing surrounding us. We were out for a good 2 and half hours. Next week we'll be heading to Boston for a day in the city.

And this weekend is going to be super fun. I have some very special plans with my Pretty Bitchin tag partner Ariel. I haven't seen her since the last Shimmer show. We're gonna be playing dress up and going for some lunch. I miss her so much this will be my Ariel fill for a bit.

Well it's time for me to get my food packed for tomorrow and pack up all my stuff.
Have a great night everyone!

-Nikki : )

Finish each day and be done with it. You have done what you could; Some blunders and absurdities have crept in; forget them as soon as you can. Tomorrow is a new day; you shall begin it serenely and with too high a spirit to be encumbered with your old nonsense.


Friday, July 2, 2010

Just a quickie : )

Hey everyone!

Sorry I haven't posted in a while but my work has totally picked up! It's so amazing! I have over a dozen clients and love working with them all! I'm super lucky to have such great people in my life and I couldn't be happier. : ) Helping people feel better about themselves and seeing healthy improvements in themselves is the most rewarding job ever. I totally love it!

Now the downfall, lol, I have been working such long hours I haven't had time to keep up with my blog, facebook or twitter. Sorry everyone! But, I'm gonna do my best to be better about it.

I also wanted to thank everyone who came out to WSU. It was so hot! I think everyone was just as painfully hot as I was! lol.

Well, back to work!

Lots of hugs!
-Nikki :)

Friday, June 25, 2010

Long days!!!!!

The last week has been amazing and long! I got 4 new clients in just this week alone. It's amazing! I love my job and love helping change people's lives. It's so motivating and an amazing feeling to see someone happy with their progress and reaching goals they set for themselves. (Love you JoAnn!) I know how fulfilling it is for me and it makes my day to see someone else have that same feeling.

So, along with my new clients it makes my days much longer. I have had 4 9-12 hour days and it takes a lot out of me but it's so worth it! And I get several workouts a day!

Tomorrow I am off to Union City, NJ for WSU. I'm super excited to see my girls and get in the ring some but not at all for alarm in the morning! Lol. Oh and the 4 and half hour drive. I so need a driver! Lol. At least I will have the company of Mr. Freightrain on my way down to Jersey :). Hoping for some sing alongs! If anyone is close to Union City hope you come on out and super us girls : ).

And I was to send a special thank you to everyone who sent something off my wishlist. I sooooo appreciate all you fans and would love for you guys to send me an email so I can return the favor with special gifts for all of you. : )

Lots of hugs and thanks for reading my blog!

-Nikki :)

Saturday, June 19, 2010

Family and facials...Wait! What????

Hey Everyone!

So far today has been amazing! I hit up the gym for a bangin leg workout. Lots of single leg stuff to build up my legs and get back my symmetry since I'll be able to compete again. That's right! I'm gonna compete at the Cutler Classic in Boston in Oct. I had been hoping to compete back in April and May but couldn't due to breaking my ankle. It really bummed me out at the time but....Now I'm ready and can't wait!

Soooo today I got a facial. (Ladies and gentlemen minds out of the gutter) If you've never had one you should for sure try it. Super relaxing! And if you're up north like me I can hook you up with a great place.

Tonight I'm off to go see Pop Roxx and hopefully my little bro will be up here tomorrow for Dad's day so we can help Pop Roxx move. Should be a great wkend! Hope it's the same for everyone else!

Hugs and Happy Father's Day if I don't get to post tomorrow!
-Nikki :)

Friday, June 18, 2010

What a week.....

So, I know everyone is wondering what exactly happened at TNA this past week. Well I can tell you most of what you hear is true. I was told when I arrive to the set that I would be putting my career on the line. I did hear I was visibly upset but I would like to think I wasn't. Don't get me wrong, TNA has always been a big part of my life but if it's supposed to be my last match or entire day with TNA I want to enjoy it. I want everyone to remember that I was cheerful that day because I was one of the lucky people, just like everyone else who works at TNA, who have the opportunity to be flown to Orlando FL, hang out with some of my closest friends and do what I love to do.

With that being said, I want everyone to know I'm proud of the career I did have with them. Every part of it. I legit gave my blood, sweat and tears to TNA and the fans and I know I can walk away with my head held high. I appreciate the opportunity that was given to me several times by the company to do what I love. I also appreciate the opportunity you fans have given me by letting be a part of your lives and you a part of mine. Your support has been amazing!

In closing I would like to thank everyone in TNA and most of all Dixie for all the memories I have and fans don't worry I'm not finished in wrestling. It's just a new chapter.

-Nikki :)

My Blog

Hey Everyone!

I'm going to be keeping this pretty up to date. Tomorrow I'll put up an actual blog but this is a good start :)

Thanks of the support!
-Nikki :)